Introduction

Wealthadviser Financial Education is a registered business name of Spring FG Limited. Spring FG Limited and its related subsidiaries and trading entities Spring FG Wealth Pty Ltd (AFSL 391655), Spring FG Accounting Pty Ltd, Spring FG Finance Pty Ltd, Spring FG Realty Pty Ltd, Spring FG Digital Pty Ltd and Spring Financial Group (trading name) and Wealthadviser Financial Education (trading name) (‘Spring Financial Group’) are committed to providing you with products and services in a manner that ensures that your right to privacy is respected.

The following information provides you with details on Spring Financial Group’s policy on privacy and covers all your interaction with us including via this and other websites. Spring Financial Group is regulated by the Privacy Act and National Privacy Principals. If you have and queries regarding your privacy rights then please contact us.

What information is collected from you?

Spring Financial Group may collect personal information from you from time-to-time. The personal information may be collected via account application forms, newsletters, seminars or over the telephone. Spring Financial Group endeavors to collect personal information from you personally whenever possible.

Typically Spring Financial Group may collect the following details from you with your permission:

  • Name, address, telephone number
  • Email address
  • Financial information
  • Identification verification materials
  • Investment experience
  • Other related information

How will we utilise the information provided by you?

Any information Spring Financial Group collects will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected, or for related purposes for which you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information. The information will not be used or disclosed for any other purpose unless you have given us your consent.

Generally Spring Financial Group will only retain your personal information in order to send you information related to its products. Additionally, personal information may be used to ascertain your suitability with regards to

Spring Financial Group products or services. You may elect not to be provided with this information if you do not want to be.

Spring Financial Group will not disclose personal information to third- parties without your consent. Please be aware Spring Financial Group may be obliged to disclose information if required to do so by law.

Personal Information to be Retained Accurately and Correctly

You may access personal information collected from you and retained by Spring Financial Group if you so desire. Spring Financial Group endeavors to ensure that all personal information collected is accurate, complete and up to date. If you so request, we will provide you with your personal information within a reasonable timeframe assuming the request is not vexatious. Spring Financial Group requests that you contact us via email to inform us of any changes to the personal information which has been collected from you.

If you have a concern regarding any of your personal information held by Spring Financial Group you should contact us immediately.

Security of Personal Information

Spring Financial Group is committed to ensuring that the personal information you provide is protected from unauthorised alteration and is only accessible to Spring Financial Group employees, or third parties contracted to Spring Financial Group, who require the personal information to assist us in meeting the purpose for which it was collected. If your personal information is disclosed to any third-party we will require it to implement appropriate confidentiality safeguards in order to respect your right to privacy. If the information we collect is no longer current or becomes inapplicable we will promptly delete it from our records.

How to contact us?

If you have any further questions or wish to contact

Spring Financial Group for additional information or to update information that you have previously provided, please email or call. Also, please be aware that this Privacy Statement may change from time-to-time without notice. As amendments are made they will be posted on our website within a reasonable time period.

Browse our top eBooks